Home Train Stations Destinations Thai Hotels Info BLOG
Thai Railways
 
Destinations
Rail Routes
Train Stations
Travel Class
Time Tables
Thai Rail Maps
Photo Gallery
General Info
History Railways
Booking Tickets
Price Chart
 
 
Hotels / Resorts
BLOG & Travelogue
News / Updates
Future & Fantasy
FAQ
Site Map

Krabi Taxi / Transfer

 
 
 
Thai Railways
 
rootDIR_methos
Bangkok to Butterworth: main stations (as of 01 November 2006)
Train No: 43 261 171 35 37 169 83 173 167 85 39 41
Type: Sp EXP DRC Rapid Sp EXP Sp EXP Rapid EXP Rapid Rapid EXP Sp EXP Sp EXP
DRC DRC DRC
Class: 2 3 2-3 1-2 1-2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2 2
Bangkok 08.05 09.20 13.00 14.45 15.10 15.35 17.05 17.35 18.20 19.30 22.50 22.50
Nakhon Pathom 09.17 10.37 14.42 16.04 16.39 17.17 18.29 19.09 19.51 20.54 00.03 00.03
Petchaburi 10.28 12.06 16.07 18.14 19.12 20.45 21.13 22.24 01.14 01.14
Hua Hin 11.11 13.00 17.10 18.11 19.08 20.11 20.43 21.37 22.02 23.19 02.04 02.04
Prachuap Khiri Khan 12.08 18.25 20.27 21.37 22.56 23.17 01.01 03.29 03.29
Chumphon 14.19 21.01 21.47 23.22 00.35 01.20 02.19 02.56 03.44 05.42 05.42
Surat Thani 16.30 00.09 00.46 01.53 03.02 04.02 05.09 05.38 06.27 08.11 08.11
Nakhon Si Thammarat 09.35 10.35
Hat Yai Jn 05.36 06.18 07.18 09.07 12.27
Yala 08.42 09.19 11.00 14.25
Sungai Kolok 10.45 11.25
Padang Besar 07.55
Butterworth (Malaysia) 11.55
Note: For simplicity, many smaller stations and certain local trains have been omitted.

EXP = Express, SP EXP = Special Express,  DRC = Diesel Rail Car

Butterworth to Bangkok: main stations (as of 10th December 2006)
Train No: 174 168 44 42 86 170 84 172 36 38 262 40
Type: Rapid Rapid Sp EXP Sp EXP EXP Rapid EXP Rapid Sp EXP Sp EXP DRC Sp EXP
DRC DRC DRC
Class: 2-3 1-2-3 2 2 2-3 2-3 1-2-3 2-3 1-2-3 1-2 3 2
Butterworth (Malaysia) 13.10  
Padang Besar 16.30  
Sungai Kolok 11.30 14.20
Yala 14.55 12.10 13.18 16.06
Hat Yai Jn 16.20 14.18 15.26 17.34 18.05
Nakhon Si Thammarat 13.00 15.00
Surat Thani 16.46 17.42 20.25 20.25 18.22 19.45 20.47 21.07 22.04 23.00 10.40
Chumphon 19.24 20.32 22.31 22.31 20.44 22.20 23.24 23.53 00.37 01.36 12.46
Prachuap Khiri Khan 22.30 23.27 00.41 00.41 00.04 01.34 02.49 04.17 15.04
Hua Hin 00.13 00.49 01.39 01.39 01.19 02.58 03.38 04.07 04.45 05.34 14.10 16.01
Petchaburi 01.17 01.52 02.30 02.30 02.13 03.58 05.04 15.02 16.44
Nakhon Pathom 03.04 03.30 03.54 03.54 04.07 05.49 06.31 06.52 07.30 08.18 16.59 18.15
Bangkok 04.45 05.15 05.40 05.40 06.05 08.05 08.25 08.45 09.30 10.30 18.35 19.45

Note: For simplicity, many smaller stations and certain local trains have been omitted.

EXP = Express, SP EXP = Special Express, Ord = Ordinary, DRC = Diesel Rail Car




  Thai Railways  
 
Thai Railways Sponsors







Thai Railway